1st Men’s Saber Prediction Challenge a Success!

Did you pick them?

The first men’s saber prediction challenge was a hit with 50 people filling out brackets with their best guesses for results at the Bulgaria World Cup

Stephen was victorious with 104 points barely eeking out a win over Jason Choy with 100 points.    It was a tough competition to predict with only 1 fencer in the top-16 making it to the round of 8!!   Both Stephen and Jason picked Limbach to be victorious.  Stephen had Zhong, Dumetrescu and Montano in his top-4 as well. 

Rounding out the top 10: 3rd Place: Sam Hunter.  4th: Mr. MightyMouse 5th: Teddy Weller 6th: Kevin 7th: Pasquale 8th: Ben 9th: Molinjir 10th: Eric Arzoian

You can see all the results and predictions here:
http://www.bracketmaker.com/predict_list.cfm?parent=654519

Stephen: I’ll shoot you an email so you can tell me where to send the t-shirt!

I will try to do this again in Tunis  (Time and internet permitting) and maybe will keep a running tally for the rest of the season and declare a top-4 National Bracket Team at the end of the season.

In a Battle of Champions: Limbach Claims the Gold Over Zhong. Yakimenko Strong in Return. Big Day for Upsets.

Plovdiv, Bulgaria — 2009 World Champion Nicolas Limbach captured the gold over 2008 Olympic Champion Man Zhong 15-11.     Italian fencers, Dieggo Ochiuzzi and Liugi Miracco both finished 3rd after a strong day of fencing for both.

For the USA, Tim Morehouse advanced to the top-32 defeating Jiang of China 15-14 before falling to Alexey Yakimenko 9-15.   Ben Igoe fell 14-15 to Desci (HUN) and Homer lost to Nicholas Limbach 13-15 in the round of 64.

Yakimenko is making his return after a 2-month suspension by the Russian Fencing Federation for unsportsmanlike conduct at a competition.  He looked strong defeating  Szilagy (HUN), Morehouse (USA) and Dumetrescu (ROM) before falling to Mirraco (ITA).

There were a lot of upsets throughout the tournament.  Only one fencer in the top-16 advanced to the round of 8.  

In the round of 64: Hutchinson (GBR) defeated Pillet (FRA) 15-14.  Moreno (ESP) defeated Nemscik (HUN) 15-14.  Bela (HUN) defeated Lopez (ESP) Dolniceanu (ROM) defeated Pina.(ESP)

In the controversial bout of the day, Apithy (FRA) defeated Marti (ESP)15-14 on a disputed call.    Marti made a lunge which landed as Apithy retreated and then took over to riposte and the referees spent 10 minutes determining if Marti’s foot landed first, meaning his attack would be short, if if the blade landed first.  By a tiny amount they determined his foot landed first and gave the point to Apithy…

However, they spent so much time watching Marti’s feet that they missed Apithy potentially crossing his feet which would have given the bout to Marti.   Apithy had already left the strip as Marti tried to get them to look at the replay again to see his feet and he stood on the strip for 15 minutes as various conversations took place, but the bout was ultimatley awarded to Apithy.

Kosikov (RUS) was beating Wang (CHN) 8-0 a tthe break before Wang retired citing a back injury.

The competition continues tomorrow with the team events.  USA Vs. Japan in the round of 16.  Follow on www.twitter.com/timmorehouse